Suzy Wandas (b. 1896-1987)



Profile

Real Name

Jean Van Dyk

Aliases

Suzy, the Lady with the Fairy Fingers

Occupation

Magician

Place of Birth

Belgium

Height

Unknown

Eyes

Blue

Hair

Blonde

Abilities

Wandas possesses extraordinary manipulation prowess. Dubbed " The Lady with the Fairy Fingers," Wandas was reputed to be one of the half-dozen best manipulators in the history of magic.

Interesting Fact

Wandas was able to speak five languages.

She also always wore black bands around her wrists while performing. The bands, which became her trademark, were worn only to draw attention to her hands.

Bio


Suzy Wandas was born Jean Van Dyk in Belgium to magicians Charles and Elizabeth who used the stage name of Wandas.

Wandas became part of the act as a child, walking the slack rope and playing the violin while dancing as "Miss White Flower."

She was inspired after seeing female manipulator Talma doing a manipulation magic.

Wandas took up magic and was doing a cards and coins manipulation act by the age of 14.

Specializing in manipulative magic, Wandas performed an act consisting almost entirely of sleight-of-hand.

She was reputed to be one of the half-dozen best manipulators in the history of magic.

After the death of her father, her brother Louis was added to the act and they started performing as "The Three Wandas."

She chose her stage name from the popular song of the day "If You Knew Suzy."

After her brother Louis was injured in World War I, Wandas and her mom performed for many years as the Wanda Sisters.

When her mom retired in 1936, Wandas continued to perform throughout Europe and Britain, where she won the British Ring contest in 1952.

She later toured the United States appearing at the Abbott Magic Co. Get-together in 1953.

Her cabaret show included ropes, thimbles, cigarettes, canes, silks, coins, the Miser's Dream, card fans, and a routine with eight linking rings.

She was billed as "The Lady with the Fairy Fingers."

In 1959, she retired from performing and married Dr. Zina Bennett, settling in Detroit.

Wandas performed card manipulations at Abbott’s 1961 magic convention.

In 1981, she received the Performing Fellowship from the Academy of Magical Arts.

Wandas died on July 12, 1986.

Information courtesy of Encyclopedia of Magic and Magicians, MagicPedia. Photo courtesy of Genii Magazine.





Return from Suzy Wandas to Magician Biographies

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.