Steve Santini (b. 1963)


Profile

Real Name

Steven Santini

Aliases

Santini: The Dark Master of Escape

Occupation

Escapologist, Writer, Inventor

Place of Birth

Toronto, Canada

Height

5' 6"

Eyes

Brown

Hair

Brown

Abilities

Santini possesses the dangerous ability of extreme escapism. He is a specialist in the art of escapology, and can not be held captive by any form of restraint, including maximum security Death Row prison cells, manacles, shackles, coffins, vaults, medieval torture instruments, and even ancient dungeons.

Interesting Fact

Steve Santini holds the title of having defeated more jail cells than any other Canadian escape artist.

Bio


Steve Santini was born in Toronto, Canada in 1963. At the age of 12 Steve did a school book report on the late, great Harry Houdini.

This school project ignited in Steve an intense interest in the art of escapology.

So powerful was this growing fascination, that Steve set out at a very young age on a quest to become a performing professional escapologist.

In a very short time,

Steve was making headlines in Toronto newspapers for some of his own spectacular escape feats.

At the age of 13, Steve had escaped from handcuffs after a body search at a local Police station, and at 14 he released himself from an antique jail cell on display ay the Metropolitan Toronto Police Headquarters.

In an effort to better his capacity in escapology, Steve apprenticed himself to a metro locksmithing firm, and for 7 years honed his skills in the trade to finally become a journeyman master locksmith.

Over the last two decades, Steve Santini has performed at thousands of venues across Canada and has become Canada's leading escape artist. Not content to merely get out of his own props put on by his own assistants, Steve instead accepted and succeeded numerous escape challenges during his career.

In his mid-twenties, Steve took on and prevailed in his toughest challenge yet, when he escaped from a custom made set of challenge handcuffs containing a "pick proof" Abloy lock mechanism.

It was during this time period that Steve began to invent unique tools to open numerous handcuffs and also designs to better the security of existing restraints.

This experimentation led Steve and a friend, David Clark to form a restraint manufacturing company entitled "Securitech" which was a division of Steve's parent firm, "Mindworks".

In the mid 1990's, Securitech produced a limited number of Steve's original handcuff designs as well as devices and design modifications to protect the lock mechanisms of existing handcuffs and leg irons.

These design modifications stemmed from a deep concern Steve had over the weak security offered by numerous "universal key" handcuff models.

In 1996, one of Steve's original designs, a security box for hinged handcuffs (the first in the world), was acquired by the Hiatt Thompson Handcuff Corporation. Currently, they produce and sell a

version of this Santini invention.

Today, Steve Santini continues to collect, invent, and publish works on handcuffs and escapology. In 2001 he released his first major book on handcuffs and restraints entitled "Devices of Human Restraint".

For the summer tourist season of 2004, Steve opened a truly unique museum in Owen Sound, Ontario. "The Excaporium" - the world's first escapology museum.

That summer lucky visitors could view over 200 handcuffs, manacles, and other assorted restraints on display within the museum. Some that even belonged to Houdini himself!

Also that year, Steve Santin launched his new escape concept aptly entitled: "Escapes From Hell".

The new show relies heavilly on a rather dark theme and the restraints used are all original Santini designs patterned after ancient Medieval instruments of torture and execution and also feature such modern appliances as high speed power tools.

Given the sinister nature of the props he makes use of, it goes without saying that nearly all of the escapes in Santini's new show are serious, painful, and often VERY dangerous.

Driving the show is a background rythmn of hard rock and heavy metal classics by such bands as Rammstein, ACDC, Iron Maiden, Rob Zombie, and Black Sabbath featuring Ozzy Osbourne, among others.

Discarding the traditional evening wear of a bygone era and the slick costumes of the Vegas style magic performer, Steve crafted a look and character that seems more a "Hardcore rocker biker" type of individual now known as "The Dark Master of Escape".

In 2006, Santini was dubbed "The World's Most Extreme Escape Artist" by the legendary Ripley's Believe it or Not! That same year he released his extreme life and limb risking DVD entitled, "Too Deadly for Primetime! Vol 1".

In the Fall of 2011, Santini starred in a reality show, entitled "Deals From The Darkside", which premiered on OLN. The series centers around Santini and his quest across North America to round up the most rare and darkest medieval torture devices in human history.


Information, courtesy of Handcuffs.org, Steve Santini



For more information, visit Steve Santini's Official Website

Return from Steve Santini to Escape Artists

page.

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.