Scarlett - Princess of Magic (b. 1985)



Profile

Real Name

Rachel Jessee

Aliases

Princess of Magic, The Deceiver

Occupation

Magician, Illusionist. Entertainer

Place of Birth

Reno, NV, USA

Height

Approx. 5' 6"

Eyes

Green

Hair

Red

Abilities

Scarlett possesses the ability dazzle, mesmerize and captivate her audience with a myriad of talents. She is an accomplished dancer, artist, and fire performer.

Her signature illusion is the extremely dangerous "Wind Shear," which Scarlett encounters a large high powered industrial fan and is able to "magically" pull her body through it's razor sharp blades in one piece.

Interesting Fact

She owns one of two 40 year-old Topsy Turvy vertical boxes that belonged to Harry Blackstone, Jr. Scarlett is adapt at three languages including: Spanish and Chinese. She is also a skilled metal welder andpercussionist.

Bio


Scarlett was born Rachel Jessee in Reno, Nevada in 1985.

She dreamed of performing, and at the age of 5 began dancing. She studied ballet, tap, jazz, Irish dance, salsa, tango, fire dancing etc. for over 10 years.

She feels that "My comprehensive background in dancing has helped my performance skills: you need the physical dexterity and on-stage personality to confidently perform magic before an audience."

Young Scarlett was also interested in the art of illusion, and saw every magic show in town. Beautiful ladies floating in air and objects that mysteriously appeared filled her imagination.

Her dreams came to fruition when she was selected to perform as the featured assistant to Reno magician Jon Andrew. She incorporated her dancing expertise and fire performing skills to enhance his show.

Jon quickly discovered Scarlett's natural talents and began working with her to develop a signature style of her own.

Scarlett recalls that "Jon taught me classical routines - the vanishing birdcage, linking rings, etc. and once I understood the performance elements I was able to conquer the technical aspects of each illusion more effectively."

Scarlett performed her first show in October '07 in Henderson, Nevada and has headlined at Hollywood's legendary Magic Castle and at "The World's Greatest Magic Show" at the Greek Isle and Casino in Las Vegas. She was the only female co-starring with 6 other magicians.

Scarlett has mastered some of the most difficult feats performed by the legendary Harry Houdini and Harry Blackstone, Jr.

The princess of magic conquered the unimaginable by being handcuffed, shackled, submerged upside down and locked in bone chilling water in an escape never intended for a woman.

Scarlett, fond of animals, uses five of her personal pets in the show. She feels that "Animals make people smile.

She currently resides and performs in Las Vegas. Her hobbies include: metal sculpture, painting, travel and exotic foods.

She spends time doing charitable endeavors and working with non profit dance companies to inspire young people, and let them know anything is possible.

In 2008, Scarlett - Princess of Magic debuted in Las Vegas at the V Theater in the Planet Hollywood Hotel which ran through the end of December.

In July of 2009, she starred in "Scarlett and Her Seductive Ladies of Magic" at the Versailles Theatre at the Riviera Hotel and Casino.





For more information, visit Scarlett - Princess of Magic's website.

Return to Female magicians

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.

NEW Houdini Trading Cards!