Petra 'Roxanne' Fröschle (b.1973)



Profile

Real Name

Petra Wiesenhütter

Aliases

None

Occupation

Magician, Entertainer

Place of Birth

Germany

Height

Approx. 5' 6"

Eyes

Blue

Hair

Brown

Abilities

Roxanne possesses the ability of rapid manipulation skills.

She infuses exquisite showmanship, and swift sleight-of-hand prowess to create spellbinding acts of magic.

Interesting Fact

Roxanne is married to renown German illusionist Topas.

Bio


Roxanne was born Petra Wiesenhütter on August 6, 1973 in Germany.

She was bit by the magic bug as a child, when her grandmother gave her a magic set she found in the attic.

Roxanne began exhibiting her conjuring skills for her family, and Soon after she prepared her first show for her friends in Kindergarden.


Roxanne was fascinated with the art of conjuring, however, she had no contact with other magicians in school.

At the age of 13, she decided to put magic to the side to focus on theatre, acting and singing.


Later in her drama career, she performed magic in the Musical "Metropol." The musical showcased illusions created by magician Thomas "Topas" Fröschle.

In meeting Topas, and performing her first illusions, Roxanne reignited her passion for magic and began to pursue her career in the art.

Roxanne found herself inspired by other internationally renowned female magicians, like Tina Lenert from the US, Juliana Chen from China, and Russia's Galina

While working with Topas and other German magicians, Roxanne started to create her solo act, entitled "Rendezvous im Spinnennetz" ('Rendezvous in the Spiderweb').

Roxanne continued to hone her skills and develop her solo act until she was confident in competing in international magic competitions.

Her "Spiderweb" act went on to garner her several awards, including first prize in the first lady magic competition, 1996 in Freyburg, Germany, and more awards at the international competitions in Europe.

In 1996, She teamed up with Topas and began touring their full evening show productions around Germany. After finishing her education as a teacher in the fall of 1999, Roxanne went full-time in the magic profession and continued to perform in Germany and later worldwide.

Roxanne and Topas performed on numerous TV specials, and continued to win numerous awards, including the "Milbourne Christopher Award," as Illusionist of the year 2004, and Roxanne's prestigious "SARMOTI Award" presented by Siegfried and Roy.





For more information, visit Roxanne's official website.


"Hair" photo: courtesy of Zakary Belamy

Return from Petra 'Roxanne' Fröschle Female Magicians page.

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.