Lee Asher (b.1976)


Profile

Real Name

Lee Asher Horowitz

Aliases

None

Occupation

Magician, Lecturer, Technological inventor,

Sleight of Hand Artist, CardStar

Place of Birth

Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, USA

Height

5' 7"

Eyes

Blue

Hair

Red

Abilities

Lee Asher possesses the uncanny ability to create, develop and produce some of the most original, and ingenious card effects, and sleight-of-hand techniques today.

He specializes in the "close-up" magic artistry of playing cards, and has taught his brand of magic to other magicians worldwide. His raw, visual style of magic is easily recognized and universally acknowledged.

Interesting Fact

The first piece of card magic Lee has learned was the triple prediction. To this day, he still performs it on occasion, and performs the routine exactly as his father taught it to him years ago.

Bio


Lee Asher was born July 1976, in Ft Lauderdale, Florida, to Louise and her husband, Mark Horowitz.

He is the eldest of two children and has a sister, Alexis.

Asher was born into magic; he was heavily influenced by his father, a semi-professional magician who learned magic from Al Flosso and Lou Tannen in New York City in the 1960s.

Since the age of 7, Asher knew that he wanted to be a magician. When he first started learning, for a long time he found the art difficult; but as time passed, playing cards became comfortable in his hands, and eventually became his weapon of choice.

For years he practiced and performed for free.

His first magic gigs were wherever he could get a job, working in magic shops, performing evenings, and weekends; though his real passion came from inventing magic.

At the young age of 15, while attending Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School in Parkland, he invented a technique he called "The Asher Twist," a card trick that made an international name for him.

He continued to hone his skills in the art of conjuring and inventing. In 1991 and 1992 he won 1st place, two years in a row at the "International Brotherhood of Magicians" Junior Close-up Championships.


During his schooling at the University of Nevada/Las Vegas, he would often sneak into casinos like the Golden Nugget, where he would watch and learn from master magician Michael Skinner.

After jobs as magic demo man at the Magic Mansion, he was hired to work at Caesars Magical Empire in Caesars Palace performing card magic under the name "Cardius Sharkus," from 1996 to 1997.

He worked with internationally known magicians like Jeff McBride ; Chappy Brazil, Joey Burton; Daryl, Michael Ammar; Jonathan Pendragon and many more.

After graduating with honors from University of Nevada in 1999, Asher devoted all of his time in the field of magic.

In 2004 Asher set up the "X-elent Lecture Series" to bring the best magic lectures from around the world to his community (Pacific Northwest.) Since then, it's grown into an eight city lecture tour spanning across Canada.

He was also a featured lecturer at the inaugural Session Convention, a British convention for close-up magicians held in 2006.

Asher has also appeared on many television specials such as the "Discovery Channel," "The Learning Channel," and "World's Greatest Magic" on NBC.

His work has been published in industry magazines such as "Trapdoor," "Channel One;" "The Penumbra," "The Magic Circle;" "Apocalypse," "Labyrinth;" "Magic Magazine," and "Genii Magazine."

Among Asher's many invented magic effects/techniques are, "Losing Control," "The Asher Twist," "Pulp Friction," "Catch 33," "Thunderbird," "Witness" and his "605" signature series playing cards.

The past several years Lee Asher's been living in Canada working directly with Greg Frewin at the Greg Frewin Theatre in Niagara Falls, Canada.





For more information, visit Lee Asher's official website.

Return to Card Magicians page.

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.