Joseph Gabriel (b. 1958)


Profile

Real Name

Joseph Gabriel Wierzbicki

Aliases

None

Occupation

Magician, Illusionist

Place of Birth

Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Height

Unrevealed

Eyes

Blue

Hair

Brown

Abilities

Joseph Gabriel possesses the ability of superior sleight-of-hand and conjuring skills. He is a master in the art of dove magic with his signature manifestations of various birds. Gabriel's stage trademarks are his tilted head and cocked eyebrow.

Interesting Fact

Joseph Gabriel is married to award-winning female magician Katalin Czekmann (Katalin), whom helped launch her career.


Bio


Joseph Gabriel Wierzbicki was born in New Jersey City, New Jersey in 1958.

He first took interest in magic when he discovered a book on the subject in the local library when he was nine years old.

Thereafter, he received magic kits as he began to practice his newfound art.

Twenty years later, in April of 1983, Joseph was booked for one week at the famed Magic Castle in Hollywood.

The response to his act was overwhelming! For the next couple of months he continued to rock the magic world until he achieved the break of all show business breaks.

After only seven months in Hollywood, he was asked to perform on the “Tonight show” with Johnny Carson. Joseph would go on to appear a total of seven times with Carson.

Months later, February 1984, Joseph Gabriel made his Las Vegas debut fittingly in the most lavish show in town, the “Lido de Paris” at the Stardust Hotel.

Two years later he was asked to be the starring act in ”City Lites” a the Flamingo Hilton where he performed for ten consecutive years.

In 1996, Joseph made a mega-leap from Las Vegas act to Broadway star, when he created and opened his own full evening show entitled, “MAGIC ON BROADWAY” in New York City.

The show opened to rave reviews and ran for and unprecedented 18 months. Within the first three months, Joseph’s show broke all box office records at the Lamb’s theatre.

After returning to Las Vegas, Joseph performed at Caesar’s Magical Empire in Caesar’s Palace.

A 60 million dollar facility that rivaled any Hollywood special effects sound stage. The Magical Empire was an amazing two hour theatrical dining experience that ended with a spectacular stage show.

Joseph has appeared on virtually every major television variety show, including Regis and Kathy Lee, The Rosie O'Donnell Show, The Today Show, The Merv Griffin Show, Dick Clark Live and most notably his televised Command Performance for President Reagan.

In 2005, Joseph received the Merlin Award for "Best Manipulations" from the International Magicians Society, and "Stage Magician of the Year" from The World Magic Awards in 2009.

Joseph is currently performing a successful traveling magic show, entitled "Mysterioso," complete with a 90 piece symphony orchestra.

The show debuted in November of 2009, and now travels around the world.


Information, courtesy of GabrielMagic.com

Photo, courtesy of VegasRetro.com.


For more information, visit Joseph Gabriel's Official Website.


Return to Index: G page.

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.