Haruo Shimada (b. 1940)


Profile

Real Name

Haruo Simada

Aliases

None

Occupation

Magician

Place of Birth

Tokyo, Japan

Height

Approx. 5' 8"

Eyes

Dark Brown

Hair

Black

Abilities

Shimada possesses the extraordinary ability sleight-of-hand and manipulating prowess. He is a true master in the art of dove magic.

Interesting Fact

Shimada was the first Japanese entertainer to star in a Las Vegas production show for an extended multiple year contract.

Bio


Known throughout the world as an elegant and classical preformer, Haruo Shimada has firmly established himself as one of the most successful magicians of all time.

Born in Tokyo, Japan in 1940, young Shimada became interested in magic after seeing one of the Tenyo magic counters in a local store.

Shimada was fascinated by the art and took his newfound hobby to the level of earnest studying and practicing.

Subsequently, he began his magic career at age thirteen as a demonstrator for the Japanese magic firm Tenyo.

Beginning his performing career at the age of 18 with his act featuring billiard ball magic, he worked in many venues and made several Television appearances, and also a royal command performance for Hirohito and his family.

Shortly thereafter, inspired by seeing Channing Pollock in the 1962 Italian film "European Nights," he developed a dove act which became quite successful.

Simada left Japan in 1965 to tour Australia and Mexico. While appearing in Australia, he met his wife Deanna; after their marriage she joined the act and they toured Australia for the next few years, also doing considerable television work.

Later, they toured through over twenty countries, and did a television series running several months while in Mexico.

They moved to the United Sates in 1970 where, in addition to the dove act, Shimada premiered an act in traditional Japanese wardrobe; this featured the production of several multi-colored parasols and fans of various kinds.

Shimada wanted to add the art of stage illusion and theatrics to his repertoire, and in 1975, he and Deanna premiered his extravagant Dragon Act.

His Dragon Act proved to be a crowd-pleasing spectacular routine in which after producing a multitude of colorful parasols, he battles gigantic 60 foot long fire-breathing dragons in a mythical tale set against a spectacular kabuki theater backdrop.

Like the dove act, it has proven quite successful; Shimada and Deanna have performed it in venues from Las Vegas to Paris to London and throughout the world.

Up to this point, his act had been done in Western-style costume, a modified tail suit. Shimada decided that to satisfy his repeat customers, a second, Eastern-costumed and -styled act would have to be developed.

Shimada who performed as Liberace's opening act at the Hilton Las Vegas in 1982. For five years, he appeared as the guest star of the Riviera Hotel's "Splash" where he featured his Dove Act.

He has appeared on the tonight show with Johnny Carson four times and has also worked with several celebrities, including Merv Griffin, Dick Cavett and Bill Cosby.

His popularity garnered him four television specials in Japan which were filmed around him in 1989.

Haruo Shimada and Deanna are double winners of the Stage Magician award, and have also won the Magician Of The Year award from the Academy of Magical Arts (AMA).

His daughter, Luna Shimada, has followed in her father's footsteps and performs professionally around the world.

Information source, courtesy of ShimadaMagic.com, MagicPedia, and Encyclopedia of Magic and Magicians.







For more information, visit Haruo Shimada's official website.

Return to Index: S page

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.