Ed Marlo (b. 1913 - 1991)


Profile

Ed Marlo's Real Name

Edward Malkowski

Aliases

The Cardician

Occupation

Magician, Writer, Inventor, Cardician

Place of Birth

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Height

Unknown

Eyes

Blue

Hair

Brown

Abilities

Ed Marlo possessed the prodigious ability to design, develop, and create magical effects - specifically in the field of card magic. Billed as the "Cardician," Marlo has written over sixty books, many manuscripts, and contributed to over 2000 tricks in the area of card magic. 

Interesting Fact

Marlo was a wild west aficionado, with a particular fascination with gunslingers; he owned an extensive collection of western memorabilia.

Bio


Ed Marlo was born on October 10, 1913 in Chicago, Illinois.

In his adulthood, Marlo was a tool and die worker by trade; he also had an affinity for magic since he was 13 years of age.

In 1938, at the age of 25, he wrote his first publication entitled " Pasteboard Presto," which served as a precursor to his forthcoming career in magic.

Marlo was so obsessed with card magic that he coined the term "Cardician."

His tireless efforts at exploring endless possibilities of card magic never ceased, and resulted in a body of work that has changed the face of card magic forever.

His 1953 book, "The Cardician," is one of his most famous books describing his many closely guarded card secrets.

His "Revolutionary Card Technique" series equips magicians with everything that could ever be needed to perform his exquisite repertoire.

Marlo's writings were attributed to many manuscripts and magazines, and contributed over 2000 tricks in the field of card magic.

He also wrote over sixty books, including "Acrobatic Cards," "Action Palm;" Card Fan Productions," "Estimation;" and "Faro Shuffle."

Other Books include "Coining Magic,"(Coin Magic) and "The Works." (Magic with dice, including an excellent exposition of Dice Stacking)

His numerous contributions to the art of card magic has garnered him many accolades, including the recipiency of the first "Creative Fellowship" bestowed by the "Academy of Magical Arts."

Marlo passed away on November 7, 1991 and was survived by the only woman he ever dated, Muriel Meyer, a relationship they had since grade school.

He was a proud husband, father and grandfather.

Marlo has distinguished himself as one of the most prolific creators, writers, and influential figures in the history of modern card magic.





Return from Ed Marlo to Card Magicians page.

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.