Daryl Easton aka Daryl (b. 1955)


Profile

Daryl Easton's Real Name

Daryl E. Easton (Formally Daryl Martinez)

Aliases

"The Magician's Magician"

Occupation

Magician, Lecturer, Teacher, Author, Inventor

Place of Birth

San Jose, California, USA

Height

Approx. 5' 10"

Eyes

Dark Brown

Hair

Dusky Brown

Abilities

Daryl Easton possesses the uncanny ability of superior sleight-of-hand skills. He specializes in card tricks, close-up and parlor magic.

Two of his signature card effects in magic are "Hot Shot Cut," and the "Ultimate Ambition" trick.

Interesting Fact

Daryl's wife, Alison Easton, was the first woman to be inducted into prestigious "The Magic Circle."

Bio


Daryl was born Daryl Martinez on August 13, 1955 in San Jose, California.

His first exposure to magic was in 1962, at the age of 7 when his friends family gave him a Svengali Deck - Daryl was hooked.

At first, he only showed his friends and family his tricks, but later took his talents to the streets of San Diego performing street magic.

For several years, he would street perform during the day, and perform close-up magic in night clubs at night, wearing a tuxedo.

In 1973, when he was 18, his performance at an exhibition held by the Kaiser Aluminum company was well received, and he began to travel with the company to perform at their exhibitions.

In 1999 and 2000 Daryl and his magician wife, Alison, toured the world with Daryl's "New Millennium World Tour Lecture."

They lectured and performed in over 250 cities in 25 different countries.

In January 2001, Daryl had the honor to perform magic at the inauguration celebration of President George W. Bush.

Daryl has enjoyed performing and lecturing in Japan many times, including in February 1982, March 1983, 1985, September 1990 and 2000, and November 2005.

He performed as a headline act at Caesars Magical Empire, Caesars Palace, Las Vegas for 7 years before deciding in 2003 to move, along with his young family, to the Sierra Foothills of northern California.

Daryl Easton has won numerous awards for his talents such as the gold medal at the FISM magic world championship in Card Magic for his "Ambitious Card Routine."

He also garnered 6 Academy Awards from the world famous Magic Castle in Hollywood, California (no one has earned more) from 1980 to 1992.

Daryl is well known to magicians as the presenter of many teach-in video series for L&L Publishing, including "Daryl's Card Revelations," "Encyclopedia of Card Sleights," "FoolerDoolers," and "Daryl's Ambitious Card Video."

He has invented several effects, including Jumping Knot Of Pakistan, Cardboard Chameleons and Presto Printo.

His Books include "Something For Everyone," and "Secrets Of A Puerto Rican Gambler."

Daryl Easton continues to write, invent and perform magic for both lay people and the magical community.

He also teaches individual and group lessons at his home. Applicants come from all over the world.





For more information, visit Daryl Easton's official website.

Return to Card Magicians page.

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.