Criss Angel (b. 1967)

Criss Angel is one of Americas popular magicians. A powerhouse in the world of magic, Angel keeps pushing the envelope with his spellbinding illusions, and death defying stunts. Enjoy this feature on Criss Angel that includes a fact-filled profile, and in-depth biography.




Profile

Real Name

Christoper Nicholas Sarantakos

Aliases

None

Occupation

Magician, Illusionist, Musician

Place of Birth

East Meadow, New York

Height

5' 9"

Eyes

Brown

Hair

Dark Brown

Abilities

Angel possesses the ability to materialize, dematerialize, transpose, levitate, manipulate matter and time. His signature illusion is his levitation. Angel has levitated more than 500 feet above Las Vegas Boulevard in the light of the Luxor Hotel. He has also levitated over buildings, trees, and walked on water.

Interesting Fact

He loves animals and has a cat named Hammie.

Bio


Criss Angel was born on december 19, 1967 in East Meadow, New York. He took interest in the art of magic at the age of 7 when his Aunt taught him a magic trick.

From that day on, he was hooked. He was immersed himself in magic as well as a multitude of art forms, from music to mysticism.

As a child, one of his greatest influences in the art of magic was Harry Houdini.

Angel began honing his skills in the conjuring arts, and within a few years began performing shows, first for tips and later for a fee. His first paid gig was at the age of 12, at a neighbor's birthday party. He charged $10.

At 14, Angel was performing weekly at local bars and restaurants. He was a regular at the Long Island wine bar and restaurant, the "Wine Gallery."

While still in his teens, he made his mother float in the family den; this was his first of many major illusions to come.

In 1998, at the "World Of Illusion" convention at Madison Square Garden, he repeatedly performed the same 10-minute show, every day of the 12-day convention. His experience in performing 60 shows a day proved quite exhaustive and taxing .

His next big break came in 2001 when his off-Broadway show, "Mindfreak," began its run at The World in The World Underground Theater in Times Square.

By the time the show closed on Jan. 6, 2003, Angel had given more than 600 performances.

After the off-Broadway show wrapped, Angel moved from New York to Las Vegas, where he turned his attention to his next project: a TV series.

On July 20, 2005, "Mindfreak" premiered on A&E. Most of the show's episodes are shot in and around Las Vegas.

The show was created by and is directed by Angel, and is produced by Angel Productions Inc. and The Firm, the talent agency that manages Angel's career.

After more than a year of talks and negotiations, Angel joined forces with Cirque du Soleil in 2006 to start working on a Las Vegas-based spectacular aptly titled "Believe."

The $100-million show blends Angel's illusions with the extravagant costumes and world-class choreography that have become synonymous with the Cirque du Soleil name.

Angel's contract with Cirque will see him perform five nights a week for the next 10 years, with a possible five year extension option after that. The show can be seen at the Luxor, in Las vegas.





For more information, visit Criss Angel's official website.

Back to Vegas Magicians

Back to Magician Biographies

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.

NEW Houdini Trading Cards!