Andy Amyx (b.1970)

"His stage act is sophisticated and highly entertaining. Andy knows how to amaze and amuse his audience." - Lance Burton




Profile

Real Name

Andrew Amyx

Aliases

None

Occupation

Magician, Photographer

Place of Birth

Houston, Texas, USA

Height

Approx: 5' 8"

Eyes

Blue

Hair

Brown

Abilities

Andy Amyx possesses the extraordinary ability to conjure, materialize, dematerialize doves at his fingertips. Amyx is a savant in bird magic but is also a master of manipulation with all sorts of objects.

Interesting Fact

Amyx is a professional photographer; His work has also been reproduced in numerous books and magazines including Italian Vogue and the San Diego Magazine.

Bio


Andy Amyx was born November, 26 1970 in Houston, Texas.

His first exposure to magic was in 1978 when his uncle, an original "Bozo The Clown", gave him a deck of playing cards.

Amyx was intrigued with what he could do with only a deck of cards. He became fascinated with magic and he was eager to learn more.

After many years of performing for family, friends, schools, and local organizations, Amyx began studying at the Chavez College of Magic in La Verne, California.

There he achieved the Chavez Certificate of Prestidigitation. Amyx continued to perfect his magic by creating his own style of music, manipulation, and original costume.

Soon he received his first award in magic from the International Brotherhood of Magicians. he took first place for his incredible stage act.

This lead to other awards such as First Place at the Society of American Magicians for having the Best Manipulation Act and in later was asked to perform at the world famous Magic Castle in Hollywood, California.

Since his first performance at the Magic Castle Amyx has become one of the few favorites who regularly perform there.

Eventually was chosen for a six-month contract at the Musgi Resorts in Japan. Since then Andy has returned to perform in Japan on numerous other occasions.

In addition to Amyx's international appearances he has had the pleasure of performing in Guam, The Tropicana Casino in Atlantic City, Wizards in Universal City, Bally's in Las Vegas, and The Riviera in Las Vegas.

Amyx has performed for private events held by Demi Moore, Bruce Willis, Morgan Freeman, Tom Cruise, Nicole Kidman, the cast of "That 70's Show" and many others.

Amyx's talents have also been used for television commercials such as for Kia and Infiniti Car Corporation. Andy has also been a consultant for several music videos most recently two videos for Madonna.

His creative influences and training of doves and pigeons where used to improve and enhance the effects of the videos.In addition to his ability to perform, Amyx is also an instructor and renowned lecturer.

He is a frequent instructor at the Chavez College of Magic and continues to teach private sessions with many students of magic outside of the program.

Amyx is proud to admit that several of his students have won numerous awards in different magic competitions around the world.

Amyx has also produced teaching and instructional videos and products for magicians which are distributed worldwide.

Andy Amyx is known around the world for his dazzling and thrilling style of magic and illusions.

His peers such as Lance Burton applaud his enhanced style and technique, which has fascinated many for years. His exceptional reputation in the magic industry has enabled his success.

Amyx's future plans include continuing to entertain audiences around the world. His goals as a performer are to eventually set sail creating a contemporary spin on classic magic for those traveling by sea.





For more information, visit Andy Amyx's official website.

Return to Magicians page

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.