Amazing Johnathan (b. 1958)


Profile

Real Name

John Edward Szeles

Aliases

The Amazing Johnathan

Occupation

Magician, Comedian, Entertainer, Author

Place of Birth

Detroit, Michigan USA

Height

6' 2"

Eyes

Blue

Hair

Red

Abilities

Johnathan possesses the ability to induce a flurry of laughter in those who encounter his performances. He has literally destroyed audiences and stages with his impulsive, raw humor and abrasive wit. He keeps audiences on the edge of their seats while exhibiting spontaneous shock-magic and showcasing impressive special effects.

Interesting Fact

In March 2007, it was reported that Szeles was diagnosed with "a serious heart condition" called cardiomyopathy. However, due to a combination of weight loss and blood thinners, he was doing well and did not intend to retire.

Bio


The Amazing Johnathan was born John Edward Szeles on September 9, 1958, in Detroit Michigan. Szeles was always fascinated with the art of magic as a child.

At 16, Szeles worked at the Drive-In Theater near his hometown, and in the day he would work the streets of San Francisco as a street performer. His influences were Harry Blackstone, Jr., and David Copperfield.

While working his way up to projectionist at the Drive-In, Szeles continued to polish his act performing at Fisherman's Wharf in the late '70s.

In the '80s he took his show on the road performing at nightclubs and colleges. Then in 1983, at age 25, he made his first television appearance in "The 8th Annual Young Comedians Show."

Szeles took the world by storm, performing his side-splitting humor at comedy clubs, variety and talk shows across the nation.

In 1986, President Reagan invited Szeles to perform at the Statue of Liberty Celebration.

In 1990 Merv Griffen approached Szeles about creating a game show based around Johnathan's live show, and in 1991, they launched "RUCKUS," which played in Atlantic City at Resorts International in front of hundreds of crazed fans each day.

Szeles has appeared on a multitude of television shows, including "Late Night with David Letterman," "Entertainment Tonight," "NBC's World's Greatest Magic II," "The World's Wildest Magicians, "Masters of Illusion" and Criss Angel's "Mind Freak."

In 2000, Szeles gathered a lifetime worth of material and authored "Every Trick in the Book," a compilation of both classic practical jokes and plain magic tricks.

Szeles has also garnered prestigious awards including "Special Fellowship award" from the Academy of Magical Arts and three time awardee for "Best Magician of the Year" by the World Magic Awards.

He just completed his new project called "The Amazing Underground," a recreation of a Drive-In movie theater built in doors. The drive-in is mostly for friends. Those who have used the drive-in include David Copperfield, Penn & Teller and rock groups such as Godsmack.

Szeles is currently performing at the Harmon Theater in Las Vegas.





For more information, visit Amazing Johnathan's official website.

Return from Amazing Johnathan to Las Vegas Magicians

Return to Magician Biographies

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.